Programming New Remotes:

Stereo, security systems, vehicle electronics, and electrical-related discussions
Post Reply
RIT
Posts: 312
Joined: Mon May 06, 2002 9:58 am

Programming New Remotes:

Post by RIT »

Would someone with a Factory Service Manual please provide (scan) or type in, the instructions on how to program a new remote for the "standard" remote door locking system.THANKS !
Sub-Vibe-R
Posts: 2093
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2002 12:30 am

Re: Programming New Remotes: (RIT)

Post by Sub-Vibe-R »

According to the owner manual, to remplace or add a remote control, you have to go to you dealer.The manual sez: Matching Transmitter(s) to your vehiculeEach remote keyless entry transmitter is coded to prevent another transmitter unlocking your vehicule.If a transmitter is lost or stolen, a remplacement can be purchased through your dealer. Remember to bring any remaining transmitter with you when you go to your dealer. When the dealer matches the remplacement transmitter to your vehicule, any remaining transmitter must also be matched. Once your dealer has coded the new transmitter, the lost transmitter will not unlock your vehicule. Each vehicule can have a maximun of four transmitter matched it.
NovaResource
Posts: 2062
Joined: Mon Jul 08, 2002 12:22 am

Re: Programming New Remotes: (RIT)

Post by NovaResource »

I'll have to look and see if it's listed in the service manual. I know is a strange sequence that goes something like this:open driver doorclose driver doorturn ignition onturn headlights onturn headlights offopen driver doorturn ignition offpress lock and unlock on fobetc...etc...etc...I'll check tonight.
jdf
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2002 11:56 pm

Re: Programming New Remotes: (NovaResource)

Post by jdf »

Try this link. Might work on our keyless entry?????http://www.geocities.com/rtparts7/Let me know if it works!jdf
JDFBASE / LAVA / AUTO / ABS / SAB / PWR / M&T
RIT
Posts: 312
Joined: Mon May 06, 2002 9:58 am

Nope - that's for the Full security system, mine is just remote locks

Post by RIT »

Been there, tried that - thanks, though!
NovaResource
Posts: 2062
Joined: Mon Jul 08, 2002 12:22 am

Re: Programming New Remotes: (RIT)

Post by NovaResource »

From the Service Manual:Rewrite Mode (deletes old codes and adds new code)1. Setup: - ignition is off and key out - all doors closed except driver door - driver door unlocked2. insert and remove ignition key twice within 5 seconds3. close and open driver door twice in 40 seconds4. insert and remove ignition key once5. close and open driver door twice in 40 seconds6. insert ignition key7. close driver door8. turn ignition from LOCK to ON (not START) and back to LOCK 2 times9. remove ignition key10. system should LOCK and UNLOCK doors (once or twice) to confirm rewrite mode11. within 40 seconds simultaneously press the LOCK and UNLOCK buttons of the fob for 1 to 1.5 seconds. Then within 1 second press either the LOCK or UNLOCK button on the fob12. doors will LOCK and UNLOCK once if code is accepeted. If the they LOCK and UNLOCK twice, the code was not accepted and you need to repeat steps 11 and 12.13. to add another transmitter code (up to 4 codes total) repeat steps 11 thru 13.Hope that helps. Let me know if it worked.
frostyGT
Posts: 277
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2002 12:29 am

Re: Nope - that's for the Full security system, mine is just remote locks (RIT)

Post by frostyGT »

When I bought my Vibe, the dealer could only find one of my remotes. So, they took a new one from parts and programmed it for me. They took it into the garage and it took over 45 minutes. The dealer said it usually took 30-60 minutes. This may be a line of BS, but it sounds like it is pretty involved.uhhh....nevermind. Wrote my answer the same time as Nova's
R.I.P. Frosty GTReplaced by 2006 Dodge Magnum R/T
RIT
Posts: 312
Joined: Mon May 06, 2002 9:58 am

Remotes : The sequence, while rather bizzare, actually worked perfectly.

Post by RIT »

The one thing that you have to keep in mind is that this process will clear out the memory, so you should have all of your remotes handy, because you will have to load all - up to 4 - of them into memory. The remote that I bought has a panic button, and surprisingly enough, it actually works. When you press the panic buttin, the horn beeps! Neat fringe benefit!
NovaResource
Posts: 2062
Joined: Mon Jul 08, 2002 12:22 am

Re: Remotes : The sequence, while rather bizzare, actually worked perfectly. (RIT)

Post by NovaResource »

quote:The one thing that you have to keep in mind is that this process will clear out the memory, so you should have all of your remotes handy, because you will have to load all - up to 4 - of them into memory.Yes, the above sequence erases all old codes. If you just want to just add a new code change step 8 to:8. turn ignition from LOCK to ON (not START) and back to LOCK 1 time
esjones
Posts: 575
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2002 2:17 am

Re: Programming New Remotes: (NovaResource)

Post by esjones »

This procedure worked for me, as long as I omitted step 13. - Earlquote:From the Service Manual:< ... omitted ...>13. press and hold either the LOCK or UNLOCK button on the fob for 2 seconds. Doors will LOCK and UNLOCK once if code is accepeted. If they LOCK and UNLOCK twice, the code was not accepted and you need to repeat steps 11 thru 13.Hope that helps. Let me know if it worked.
- Earl Earl Jones, Sales and MarketingHorizon Systems LLChttp://www.horizonsystems.com/ Skype ID: esjonesMy Vibe: '03 Base, 5-speed, ABS, Alum. Wheels, Power Pkg, DVD Nav., Security, Neptune/Graphite
esjones
Posts: 575
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2002 2:17 am

Re: Programming New Remotes: (jdf)

Post by esjones »

quote:Try this link. Might work on our keyless entry?????http://www.geocities.com/rtparts7/Let me know if it works!jdfThis is an interesting document. Has anyone tried to activate the ignition-controlled locking that is mentioned, or the "passive arming" feature? I'm not sure I understand how passive arming is supposed to work. If this is available, can someone explain it?Thanks. - Earl
- Earl Earl Jones, Sales and MarketingHorizon Systems LLChttp://www.horizonsystems.com/ Skype ID: esjonesMy Vibe: '03 Base, 5-speed, ABS, Alum. Wheels, Power Pkg, DVD Nav., Security, Neptune/Graphite
biggdogg173
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon Jul 08, 2002 2:08 am

Re: Programming New Remotes: (NovaResource)

Post by biggdogg173 »

quote:From the Service Manual:Rewrite Mode (deletes old codes and adds new code)1. Setup: - ignition is off and key out - all doors closed except driver door - driver door unlocked2. insert and remove ignition key twice within 5 seconds3. close and open driver door twice in 40 seconds4. insert and remove ignition key once5. close and open driver door twice in 40 seconds6. insert ignition key7. close driver door8. turn ignition from LOCK to ON (not START) and back to LOCK 2 times9. remove ignition key10. system should LOCK and UNLOCK doors (once or twice) to confirm rewrite mode11. within 40 seconds simultaneously press the LOCK and UNLOCK buttons of the fob for 1 to 1.5 seconds. Then within 1 second press either the LOCK or UNLOCK button on the fob12. doors will LOCK and UNLOCK once if code is accepeted. If the they LOCK and UNLOCK twice, the code was not accepted and you need to repeat steps 11 and 12.13. press and hold either the LOCK or UNLOCK button on the fob for 2 seconds. Doors will LOCK and UNLOCK once if code is accepeted. If they LOCK and UNLOCK twice, the code was not accepted and you need to repeat steps 11 thru 13.14. to add another transmitter code (up to 4 codes total) repeat steps 11 thru 13.Hope that helps. Let me know if it worked.Then you have to put your left hand and pull your left hand out do the hokey pokey and shake it all about....
Won't you please be...my neighbor?Hello neighborKevin
NovaResource
Posts: 2062
Joined: Mon Jul 08, 2002 12:22 am

Re: Programming New Remotes: (esjones)

Post by NovaResource »

quote:This procedure worked for me, as long as I omitted step 13.OK, step 13 deleted above and step 14 renumbered.
NovaResource
Posts: 2062
Joined: Mon Jul 08, 2002 12:22 am

Re: Programming New Remotes: (esjones)

Post by NovaResource »

quote:This is an interesting document. Has anyone tried to activate the ignition-controlled locking that is mentioned, or the "passive arming" feature? I'm not sure I understand how passive arming is supposed to work. If this is available, can someone explain it?I tried and it didn't work for me. However, I don't have the security package and the instruction show the security system is involved in the operation. Can someone with the security system try than and see if it works for them?
Bdaz1
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2002 2:59 am

Re: Programming New Remotes: (biggdogg173)

Post by Bdaz1 »

quote:From the Service Manual:Then you have to put your left hand and pull your left hand out do the hokey pokey and shake it all about....You have to shake it all about BEFORE you do the hokey pokey and turn yourself around.That's what it's all about!
Bdaz1 2003 Vibe - Base 1.8L I4/FWD/Two-Tone Satellite/Graphite/Tinted Windows/Auto & Power
ullbergm
Posts: 554
Joined: Sun Jul 21, 2002 9:27 am

Re: Programming New Remotes

Post by ullbergm »

I just got a matrix remote from ebay and the above procedure worked great.I also found this document that explains step 8 a little more.http://rav4world.com/brochure/tsb/keyle ... 4_01_2.gif
Car: Two-tone Base Abyss, Moons and tunes, Power packageMods: 20% tint, Reflective Black GrafxWerks Overlays, German Hella Horns, Hardwired Valentine One, red interior dome lights, custom cargo floormat, police scanner, ham radio, cellphone kit and a bunch of antennas on topWishlist: Rubber floormats, million dollars
Jethro
Posts: 147
Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2002 11:25 am

Re: Programming New Remotes (ullbergm)

Post by Jethro »

Apparently they (RAV4WORLD.COM) wont let you directly link to the pictures but it's pretty easy to navigate to them based on the path in the post. Thanks ullbergm!I've seen the posts about the different fob for the Matrix with the panic button included - does anybody have pictures to share?
jlynam
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2003 6:57 pm

Re: Nope - that's for the Full security system, mine is just remote locks (frostyGT)

Post by jlynam »

Same here, my vibe was short a remote not to mention cargo cover and tie downs. My new one came in yesterday and I had the dealer do the programming. They plugged in a handheld computer and proceded to program for 40 minutes. The procedure looks easy, but I ror one am not really willing to go through all that and possibly delete the codes I have and not be able to reprogram a new one!
Lava 03 VibeGT two tone17" aluminum wheelspower, security6disc changertint 35/30in need of a moonroof!
NovaResource
Posts: 2062
Joined: Mon Jul 08, 2002 12:22 am

Re: Nope - that's for the Full security system, mine is just

Post by NovaResource »

Don't be afraid to add the new remote. Here's how to do it without deleting the old codes:

40551=747-add_remote.jpg
Cubanpete
Posts: 315
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2002 3:04 am

Re: Programming New Remotes: (esjones)

Post by Cubanpete »

I tried to do the IG locks, but with no success.....gave up! My Car has the alarm system with No piezzo
ragingfish
Posts: 11022
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2002 8:23 am

Re: Programming New Remotes:

Post by ragingfish »

That is one MAD CRAZY sequence to program things!Kinda reminds me of the Nissan commercial with Ming + FS where they record the sounds of doors closing and chimes chiming and stuff.If I were to do that in a crowded lot, people would think I had OCD or something! ROFL!
YES!I still visit GenVibe periodically. I have not forgotten about my "original" family over here!

2009 PONTIAC G8
3.6L V6 (256 HP @ 6300 rpm, 248 ft-lbs. @ 2100 rpm)
VibeGT_2003
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Mar 09, 2003 2:55 pm

Re: Programming New Remotes: (biggdogg173)

Post by VibeGT_2003 »

Thanks novaresource,worked for me no problems at all
carfieldteam
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2007 8:28 am

Re: Programming New Remotes: (NovaResource)

Post by carfieldteam »

Thanks NovaResource!It works on my 2006 Vibe. :D
TrojanGT
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2003 7:21 am

Re: Nope - that's for the Full security system, mine is just remote locks (frostyGT)

Post by TrojanGT »

OK, just printed this stuff off - my new remote just arrived from Midwest Keyless, and I'll have to try this tonight at home. No, not because I'm afraid of looking OCD in my parking lot here at work (they know me already;-)) but because the key copy I had made doesn't work the door locks, only the ignition (go figure), I'm driving the other car today... darn! Wish me luck! Dawn
NWEric
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 4:58 am

Post by NWEric »

2009 Vibe ... Bought a 2nd key on Ebay. Had the key cut and then programmed the remote following the instructions here. Worked the 1st time! Thanks.
tad2much
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Mar 07, 2015 10:04 am
Location: San Francisco, CA

Re: Programming New Remotes:

Post by tad2much »

Old thread, but wanted to thank everyone, and especially NovaResource for the pdf. Made everything really easy. I just programmed the key fob i got off ebay. Took about 1 minute, and the panic button on the back works too!
2005 Vibe, base, salsa red.
Power windows/locks.
Eclipse AVN 4403 head unit w/ integrated Tomtom navi.
Pdxglocker9mm
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2015 9:50 pm

Re: Programming New Remotes:

Post by Pdxglocker9mm »

Yea that routine seems familiar when I used to be a gm tech at a Pontiac dealer. Adding/reprogramming remotes on vibes sucked
I always seemed to have to do it three times each time I would do it because I would mess up a step.
Once we asked a lady if she had any other remotes and did she want the one new added or the olds deleted and JUST program the two she had. We explained the difference. She said delete and just program.
A few days later she shows up with three.
Hmmm must have found the other one.
I told the service advisor I would not program again for free. It's not like the other gm cars that could be done in 5 min. I ended up printing the routine and gave it to him because he gave the impression he would do it if I would not.
I don't think he made it past step two before telling me he would charge it internal and please just fix it. You loose hair the first few times for sure.
GOF
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2015 8:19 am

Re: Programming New Remotes:

Post by GOF »

It isn't hard. Just print the instructions and have a seat. No need to rush. Take it one step at a time and it goes quick.
BrandonMassey
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Sep 19, 2019 1:03 pm

Re: Programming New Remotes: (RIT)

Post by BrandonMassey »

NovaResource wrote: Thu Nov 07, 2002 6:02 am From the Service Manual:Rewrite Mode (deletes old codes and adds new code)1. Setup: - ignition is off and key out - all doors closed except driver door - driver door unlocked2. insert and remove ignition key twice within 5 seconds3. close and open driver door twice in 40 seconds4. insert and remove ignition key once5. close and open driver door twice in 40 seconds6. insert ignition key7. close driver door8. turn ignition from LOCK to ON (not START) and back to LOCK 2 times9. remove ignition key10. system should LOCK and UNLOCK doors (once or twice) to confirm rewrite mode11. within 40 seconds simultaneously press the LOCK and UNLOCK buttons of the fob for 1 to 1.5 seconds. Then within 1 second press either the LOCK or UNLOCK button on the fob12. doors will LOCK and UNLOCK once if code is accepeted. If the they LOCK and UNLOCK twice, the code was not accepted and you need to repeat steps 11 and 12.13. to add another transmitter code (up to 4 codes total) repeat steps 11 thru 13.Hope that helps. Let me know if it worked.
YOU ARE A GOD!!! IT WORKED
Mark
Posts: 593
Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2008 7:26 am
Location: Cheyenne, WY

Re: Programming New Remotes:

Post by Mark »

My daughter lost both fobs for the 04 that I just bought back from her. I bought two new ones on Amazon for $25 and used the procedure above to program both of them on the first try. Thanks!

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B06XR ... UTF8&psc=1

I tried to make it a bit more readable:

1. Setup: - ignition is off and key out - all doors closed except driver door - driver door unlocked
2. insert and remove ignition key twice within 5 seconds
3. Close and open driver door twice in 40 seconds
4. Insert and remove ignition key once
5. Close and open driver door twice in 40 seconds
6. Insert ignition key
7. Close driver door
8. Turn ignition from LOCK to ON (not START) and back to LOCK 2 times
9. Remove ignition key
10. System should LOCK and UNLOCK doors (once or twice) to confirm rewrite mode
11. Within 40 seconds simultaneously press the LOCK and UNLOCK buttons of the fob for 1 to 1.5 seconds. Then within 1 second press either the LOCK or UNLOCK button on the fob
12. Doors will LOCK and UNLOCK once if code is accepeted. If the they LOCK and UNLOCK twice, the code was not accepted and you need to repeat steps 11 and 12.
13. To add another transmitter code (up to 4 codes total) repeat steps 11 thru 13.
'04 Base Frosty, '08 Base Stealth, '05 Base Satellite
chynaboi90
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2021 5:17 pm

Programming remotes with aftermarket stereo

Post by chynaboi90 »

Hey so for weeks now I have been trying to program remotes I got off Amazon with no luck .. I was told they sent the wrong ones from another company as my original did not have a panic button but the new ones do. So I order from that company that told me this just to see . But im wondering if having aftermarket stereo will stop me from programming the remote once it gets here .. I think this cause there was 2 wiring harness in the back of the factory stereo.. a regular head unit harness with lots of wires and a smaller one with only a few... The smaller one is. No longer in use or hooked up ... Car still runs year later no issues untill I decided I want a keyless entry after all .. so if the smaller harness not for the keyless entry what the heck is it for? The factory amp?
Mark
Posts: 593
Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2008 7:26 am
Location: Cheyenne, WY

Re: Programming New Remotes:

Post by Mark »

Just fwiw, the two fobs I got off Amazon for my 04 have panic buttons and they programmed just fine using the procedure above. And the panic button works too.
'04 Base Frosty, '08 Base Stealth, '05 Base Satellite
chynaboi90
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2021 5:17 pm

Re: Programming New Remotes:

Post by chynaboi90 »

So is it possible that the keyless entry box at the back passenger side hatch has went bad? And if so would it still cycle through the locks confirming that it has went to programming mode?
User avatar
joatmon
Posts: 9759
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2003 5:19 am
Location: SMC MD

Re: Programming New Remotes:

Post by joatmon »

Not sure what year Vibe you have, but at least for the 03-08's, the key fob needs to be one with FCC ID G043VT14T.
chynaboi90 wrote: Sun Jul 11, 2021 10:16 am So is it possible that the keyless entry box at the back passenger side hatch has went bad? And if so would it still cycle through the locks confirming that it has went to programming mode?
It is unlikely but possible. in https://forums.genvibe.com/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?t=41075 Vibe_of_the_thing had one fail and was able to replace it and solve the problem. In https://forums.genvibe.com/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?t=47534 , BrandonMassey thought his was failing, but we never heard if he got it fixed
Image
chynaboi90
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2021 5:17 pm

Re: Programming New Remotes:

Post by chynaboi90 »

I have a 03 vibe . And got the new OEM key remote today and it acts like it took the code but then just dont work after exit program mode
Post Reply