How to hook up Scosche FAI-3A?

Stereo, security systems, vehicle electronics, and electrical-related discussions

How to hook up Scosche FAI-3A?

Postby 04BlkVibe » Tue Jan 18, 2005 11:43 am

Alright...I'm planning on installing my HU unit myself. I've got a Vibe w/ the Moon and Tunes package. I read that there has been issues w/ the factory amp and decided NOT to bypass it using the Scosche FAI-3A. However, I have absolutely no CLUE how to hook it up.

What's B1-B8 and what's A1-A8 on the Scosche unit?
How do I wire it? Would I just need to strip the wire from the new deck harness and the harness that's connected to the vehicle and simply connect to this Scosche using the screws??
Would I still need a harness kit?

the ones that has this Scoshe unit,..how did you secure it on your vehicle? Got any pics?

2004 Abyss Vibe 5Spd
Sport Appearance Package (Factory spoilers and ground effect)
Sports Package (16" Wheels and Sunroof)
Power Package, Safety Package (ABS and Side Air Bags)
Monotone, 30% Tint all around
Non Factory Option: Backup Sensor, Alpine MP3 Player, Autodimming Mirror, 17" Matrix Rims

Come see it all at: http://members.cardomain.com/04blkvibe

User avatar
04BlkVibe
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 8:10 am

Re: How to hook up Scosche FAI-3A? (04BlkVibe)

Postby joatmon » Tue Jan 18, 2005 10:12 pm

did it come with any instructions or pin out diagrams?

Image
User avatar
joatmon
 
Posts: 8627
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2003 5:19 am
Location: SMC MD

Re: How to hook up Scosche FAI-3A? (joatmon)

Postby damronjr » Tue Jan 18, 2005 10:17 pm

Mine came with instructions. I might still have them somewhere if they are needed. You just need to decide which setting you are using and the instruction tell you how to hook it up. Read each setting description if you're not sure which setting to use and that should help determine it.
Jason Damron, San Diego, CA, Supercharged 2004 Vibe base - Gone to the wind

My Vibe pics on Cardomain

2009 Chevrolet HHR SS!

User avatar
damronjr
 
Posts: 5179
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2004 1:30 am

Re: How to hook up Scosche FAI-3A? (damronjr)

Postby ragingfish » Wed Jan 19, 2005 5:17 am

Here:


I just put mine inline with my wiring harnesses...

It just floats around behind the radio.


Attached files
YES!I still visit GenVibe periodically. I have not forgotten about my "original" family over here!

2009 PONTIAC G8
3.6L V6 (256 HP @ 6300 rpm, 248 ft-lbs. @ 2100 rpm)
User avatar
ragingfish
 
Posts: 11022
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2002 8:23 am

Postby 04BlkVibe » Wed Jan 19, 2005 7:29 am

Everyone that responded...many thanks! I didn't have the box open when I got it, therefore didn't notice the instructions. Just debating if I need it or not. But it seems like I do. Thanks again!!!

ps: What's the black wire out of the Scoshe unit for? well..I'd better read the instruction.

2004 Abyss Vibe 5Spd
Sport Appearance Package (Factory spoilers and ground effect)
Sports Package (16" Wheels and Sunroof)
Power Package, Safety Package (ABS and Side Air Bags)
Monotone, 30% Tint all around
Non Factory Option: Backup Sensor, Alpine MP3 Player, Autodimming Mirror, 17" Matrix Rims

Come see it all at: http://members.cardomain.com/04blkvibe

User avatar
04BlkVibe
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 8:10 am

Re: (04BlkVibe)

Postby ragingfish » Wed Jan 19, 2005 7:34 am

It's a ground...

I don't know if it's necessary, but I hooked mine up to a ground source anyway...can't hurt!

YES!I still visit GenVibe periodically. I have not forgotten about my "original" family over here!

2009 PONTIAC G8
3.6L V6 (256 HP @ 6300 rpm, 248 ft-lbs. @ 2100 rpm)
User avatar
ragingfish
 
Posts: 11022
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2002 8:23 am

Postby 04BlkVibe » Wed Jan 19, 2005 9:23 am

Thanks for all the feedback.
2004 Abyss Vibe 5Spd
Sport Appearance Package (Factory spoilers and ground effect)
Sports Package (16" Wheels and Sunroof)
Power Package, Safety Package (ABS and Side Air Bags)
Monotone, 30% Tint all around
Non Factory Option: Backup Sensor, Alpine MP3 Player, Autodimming Mirror, 17" Matrix Rims

Come see it all at: http://members.cardomain.com/04blkvibe

User avatar
04BlkVibe
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 8:10 am

Re: (ragingfish)

Postby damronjr » Wed Jan 19, 2005 9:33 am

Quote, originally posted by ragingfish »
It's a ground...

I don't know if it's necessary, but I hooked mine up to a ground source anyway...can't hurt!

I didn't use my ground and haven't had any problems because of it. Can't hurt though if you have a convenient place to ground it.

Jason Damron, San Diego, CA, Supercharged 2004 Vibe base - Gone to the wind

My Vibe pics on Cardomain

2009 Chevrolet HHR SS!

User avatar
damronjr
 
Posts: 5179
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2004 1:30 am

Postby 04BlkVibe » Thu Jan 20, 2005 10:07 am

Help..when I took the factory radio off..I see 2 harness...one is a 24 pin gray and the other is a 12 pin black. Where is the B3 on ...is it on the 24 pin gray? I have the m&t package..and I'm trying to find the wire to splice..
doesn't quite give me the leverage to do so
2004 Abyss Vibe 5Spd
Sport Appearance Package (Factory spoilers and ground effect)
Sports Package (16" Wheels and Sunroof)
Power Package, Safety Package (ABS and Side Air Bags)
Monotone, 30% Tint all around
Non Factory Option: Backup Sensor, Alpine MP3 Player, Autodimming Mirror, 17" Matrix Rims

Come see it all at: http://members.cardomain.com/04blkvibe

User avatar
04BlkVibe
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 8:10 am

Re: (04BlkVibe)

Postby damronjr » Thu Jan 20, 2005 10:26 am

Quote, originally posted by 04BlkVibe »
Help..when I took the factory radio off..I see 2 harness...one is a 24 pin gray and the other is a 12 pin black. Where is the B3 on ...is it on the 24 pin gray? I have the m&t package..and I'm trying to find the wire to splice..
doesn't quite give me the leverage to do so

yes, I believe if you are using that for a remote. It should be A3, though, not B3. Also, I used this as well for a remote and it does NOT turn off with the stereo, only with the ignition
according to these

Jason Damron, San Diego, CA, Supercharged 2004 Vibe base - Gone to the wind

My Vibe pics on Cardomain

2009 Chevrolet HHR SS!

User avatar
damronjr
 
Posts: 5179
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2004 1:30 am

Postby 04BlkVibe » Thu Jan 20, 2005 11:20 am

so..would I need the 24 pin harness when I install my new hu??? or do I just have it lying around behind the dash?
Also..what's the best way to splice wires (T-taps?)
2004 Abyss Vibe 5Spd
Sport Appearance Package (Factory spoilers and ground effect)
Sports Package (16" Wheels and Sunroof)
Power Package, Safety Package (ABS and Side Air Bags)
Monotone, 30% Tint all around
Non Factory Option: Backup Sensor, Alpine MP3 Player, Autodimming Mirror, 17" Matrix Rims

Come see it all at: http://members.cardomain.com/04blkvibe

User avatar
04BlkVibe
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 8:10 am

Postby ragingfish » Thu Jan 20, 2005 11:28 am

damrom:

You got the wrong schematic there. That end view is for the AMPLIFER end of the wiring...

THIS is the one you need:

Pin B3: Antenna Amplifer Voltage...also signals the regular amplifer.

The 12 pin harness doesn't get reused. Just let it float back there.

YES!I still visit GenVibe periodically. I have not forgotten about my "original" family over here!

2009 PONTIAC G8
3.6L V6 (256 HP @ 6300 rpm, 248 ft-lbs. @ 2100 rpm)
User avatar
ragingfish
 
Posts: 11022
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2002 8:23 am

Re: (ragingfish)

Postby damronjr » Thu Jan 20, 2005 11:34 am

Thanks for the assist ragingfish!
Jason Damron, San Diego, CA, Supercharged 2004 Vibe base - Gone to the wind

My Vibe pics on Cardomain

2009 Chevrolet HHR SS!

User avatar
damronjr
 
Posts: 5179
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2004 1:30 am

Postby ragingfish » Thu Jan 20, 2005 11:35 am

That's why you guys keep me around!
YES!I still visit GenVibe periodically. I have not forgotten about my "original" family over here!

2009 PONTIAC G8
3.6L V6 (256 HP @ 6300 rpm, 248 ft-lbs. @ 2100 rpm)
User avatar
ragingfish
 
Posts: 11022
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2002 8:23 am

Re: (ragingfish)

Postby damronjr » Thu Jan 20, 2005 11:46 am

Quote, originally posted by ragingfish »
That's why you guys keep me around!

Better?

Jason Damron, San Diego, CA, Supercharged 2004 Vibe base - Gone to the wind

My Vibe pics on Cardomain

2009 Chevrolet HHR SS!

User avatar
damronjr
 
Posts: 5179
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2004 1:30 am

Re: (damronjr)

Postby ragingfish » Thu Jan 20, 2005 11:53 am

Quote, originally posted by damronjr »
Better?

Much!

Thanks!

YES!I still visit GenVibe periodically. I have not forgotten about my "original" family over here!

2009 PONTIAC G8
3.6L V6 (256 HP @ 6300 rpm, 248 ft-lbs. @ 2100 rpm)
User avatar
ragingfish
 
Posts: 11022
Joined: Tue Oct 15, 2002 8:23 am

Postby 04BlkVibe » Sat Jan 22, 2005 5:03 am

Thanks for all the help. Finally hooked it up today. Sounds GREAT. And I love this SITE!!!
2004 Abyss Vibe 5Spd
Sport Appearance Package (Factory spoilers and ground effect)
Sports Package (16" Wheels and Sunroof)
Power Package, Safety Package (ABS and Side Air Bags)
Monotone, 30% Tint all around
Non Factory Option: Backup Sensor, Alpine MP3 Player, Autodimming Mirror, 17" Matrix Rims

Come see it all at: http://members.cardomain.com/04blkvibe

User avatar
04BlkVibe
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 8:10 am

Postby JesseWHHS » Sat Feb 10, 2007 2:15 pm

bringing it back from the dead. lol. I am installing an amp and sub in my car. In preparation I installed an amp kit already. I also installed the FAI-3a, or so I thought. I hooked into the rear speaker wires on both sides. and ran the wires back to where my factory amp is. Then to test it, I simply hooked up a crappy old speaker from a stereo and it didn't work. I touch the SAME speaker wires to the wires I hooked into on both sides and it works fine. Is my converter messed up or what!?!?!

the first one I had had a HUGE scratch on the back and all the little black knobs inside removed. I took it back and realizes it must have been a return cause the little removable screw driver thing was on my new one and not on the old. The reason i returned it was cause I saw a big piece of solder in the package, I assumed it came from the converter. lol. So I went back to trade it in. I wanna be sure this one is broke B4 I take the crap back.

lemme know how I can test to be sure its messed up. I may just be retarded. for clarification, lemme tell u whats hooked up exactly....

as per the instructions, I hooked up the driver and passenger rears in the proper "A" inputs. A5 - A8 I believe. To test I hooked the speaker into B7 and B8. no sound at all. I touched the leads to the FAI-3a to the speaker and the speaker works just FINE. I have tried different setting but I dunno what is wrong here. PLEASE HELP ASAP.

2003 Vibe with a 2006 Corolla Engine
16" alloys with Fuzion HR-i's on em
red neon underglow
tinted; 35 on 4 doors, and 15 on back 3 windows
Bosch Platinum Fusion +4 spark plugs
moon and tunes package
15" Kicker CVR in kicker ported box with Rockford Fosgate P5002 amp
User avatar
JesseWHHS
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 6:55 am

Postby Raivis » Sat Feb 10, 2007 11:20 pm

maybe this is a stupid ? but do you really need that for a hu install.
what exactly is it i know alot about stereos just never seen one like that
You got owned by a wagon..... Life is a sexually transmitted disease!!! check me out at
http://www.myspace.com/raiviskysdad

User avatar
Raivis
 
Posts: 701
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2005 10:37 am

Re: (JesseWHHS)

Postby dianebrat » Sat Feb 10, 2007 11:35 pm

Jesse, I'm wondering why you need the FAI-3?
We normally use it to take speaker level outputs from an aftermarket HU, and force them down to match the M&T amp.

If you're not using the M&T amp, but are using the stock stereo with an aftermarket AMP, then that would also work out for you to create the RCA inputs the aftermarket unit needs.

In all cases, you may need to adjust the gain with the lil adjusters.

Keep in mind, you need something to turn on the remote amp in all cases, and on the METRA harnesses, its the blue/white wire.

Your last paragraph leads me to think you are not turning the aftermarket amp on with the blue/white wire.. etc.

I have a JVC HU, and have the FAI-3 to convert down to the level the M&T amp wants.

You may want to read all the other stickies in the audio section since there are things mentioned like:
Do you have M&T or not? (M&T uses 2 ohm speakers)
Proper wiring to the M&T amp vs aftermarket.

Hope this helps..

Diane

last of the '06 AWDs
lava red monotone, preferred, sport, and side airbags
User avatar
dianebrat
 
Posts: 210
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 11:48 am

Postby JesseWHHS » Sun Feb 11, 2007 7:09 pm

im keeping the stock HU. Im just installing a new amp for a sub in the back. I am using this to get the RCA inputs only. I dont have teh amp yet, im still waiting on that. I was just using an old speaker from the house to test the FAI.

if I put it directly on the speaker wires I have going INTO the converter, the speaker works fine. But if i put it into the outputs "B" on the converter NOTHIN happens. I've tried adjusting the Gain adjustments and nothing. Is there some way I can test the RCA outs w/o an amp to hook up? When I get my stuff I wanna be able to hook it up and be done. Thanks for the help guys!!

2003 Vibe with a 2006 Corolla Engine
16" alloys with Fuzion HR-i's on em
red neon underglow
tinted; 35 on 4 doors, and 15 on back 3 windows
Bosch Platinum Fusion +4 spark plugs
moon and tunes package
15" Kicker CVR in kicker ported box with Rockford Fosgate P5002 amp
User avatar
JesseWHHS
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 6:55 am

Re: (JesseWHHS)

Postby dianebrat » Sun Feb 11, 2007 9:35 pm

Jesse,

The FAI-3 is working like it's supposed to, it's supposed to strip the higher voltage signal out of the HU "speaker outputs" and bring them down to "line level"

You won't be able to hear anything with a speaker on a line level output (ok, ok, disclaimer, you might, but it will be very faint and very quiet)

If you have a boombox with RCA input jacks, you can use that to test the hookups.

Since the FAI-3 has removed all the amplification, you need something with an amplifier to test with, and a boombox will do that. (ipods, etc won't, you need something with amplification and speakers)

Diane

last of the '06 AWDs
lava red monotone, preferred, sport, and side airbags
User avatar
dianebrat
 
Posts: 210
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 11:48 am

Postby JesseWHHS » Mon Feb 12, 2007 1:25 am

Hmm. well haha. I feel kinda dumb now. I am supposed to go buy my amp today from my buddy. a 800 watt rockrord. WOOT. I guess I will hook that up along with that same crap speaker just to see if its working. Then maybe turn up the volume and see what happens when a crap walmart speaker gets 800 watts of power

Thanks for the help. I guess I won't return it after all.

ALSO, is the amp turn on lead, or w/e its called, the double black wire in the back of the stock HU? I read on another thread that it was. I've tapped into that and ran it to the back in preperation of the amp. Here someone said it was blue/white. I thought it was, but a thread said it was the lead with TWO black wires coming from the same lead. They said either of those wires would work.

2003 Vibe with a 2006 Corolla Engine
16" alloys with Fuzion HR-i's on em
red neon underglow
tinted; 35 on 4 doors, and 15 on back 3 windows
Bosch Platinum Fusion +4 spark plugs
moon and tunes package
15" Kicker CVR in kicker ported box with Rockford Fosgate P5002 amp
User avatar
JesseWHHS
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 6:55 am

Postby dianebrat » Mon Feb 12, 2007 2:16 am

It's all about learning.. every day.. this is a good thing

We're referring to the Blue/white wire since that's the color in the aftermarket harnesses, I believe that when you're seeing references to that hitting a double black, they are discussion the GM side of the harness.

Diane

last of the '06 AWDs
lava red monotone, preferred, sport, and side airbags
User avatar
dianebrat
 
Posts: 210
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 11:48 am

Postby JesseWHHS » Mon Feb 12, 2007 1:04 pm

oo, alright. Well im keeping the HU stock for right now. I'll save up later and get a nice HU.

I bought the amp B4 work today, and after work I come home and hook it up. It works. YAY. its a rockford 5002. I got it off a buddy for $75. Its MSRP on their website is like $500. but it can be had for about $250 online.

i hooked it up with the crap speaker and its goin. Fedex is delivering my sub tomorrow. i think imma skip school to wait for it. It HAS to be signed for. haha. so the parents prob wont mind to much. I'll get pics of my stuff when I get it all in there. YAY

2003 Vibe with a 2006 Corolla Engine
16" alloys with Fuzion HR-i's on em
red neon underglow
tinted; 35 on 4 doors, and 15 on back 3 windows
Bosch Platinum Fusion +4 spark plugs
moon and tunes package
15" Kicker CVR in kicker ported box with Rockford Fosgate P5002 amp
User avatar
JesseWHHS
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 6:55 am

Re: How to hook up Scosche FAI-3A? (ragingfish)

Postby sativa1234 » Tue Feb 01, 2011 2:56 am

do u still need the FIA-3A if your using a premium amplifier? what do you need exactly if i have the stereo & the amplifier. im just trying to make the murderous price of cartoys go down..
sativa1234
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 2:53 am


Return to Audio, Electronics, Electrical

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

x