How To switch trip odometer to kilometers?

Technical info on the Pontiac Vibe and Toyota Matrix including do-it-yourself info
Booch
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 11:32 pm

How To switch trip odometer to kilometers?

Postby Booch » Sun Apr 27, 2008 11:35 pm

Hi eveyone I'm from Russia. Sorry for my bad english.

I have Vibe 03 and I need switch trip odometer to kilometers and temperature to C from F.

GM sell these cars in US and Canada as well, so there should be possibility to switch these parameters to the local standarts.
Maybe there is some jumper somewhere on the front panel or something like this?

Please, if someone know something about this then tell me!


User avatar
WaveAction
Posts: 3926
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2006 9:34 am

Postby WaveAction » Mon Apr 28, 2008 6:50 am

if im not mistaken you would have to get a full canadian cluster..we get cars like that at work(well mainly the escalades and trucks) that come from the states with the american cluster, so we gotta take it out and put the canadian cluster in, most likely what you're gonna have to do on yours

Booch
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 11:32 pm

Re: (WaveAction)

Postby Booch » Mon Apr 28, 2008 3:51 pm

thnx
its bad

User avatar
kunkstyle
Posts: 1236
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 12:51 pm

Re: (Booch)

Postby kunkstyle » Mon Apr 28, 2008 4:34 pm

If you replace the cluster you'll also lose the odometer readings.


Kunkstyle's Garage:
2006 AWD Pontiac Vibe
Infinity/Rockford/Kenwood Audio, CAI, Cupholder LED's, Keyless Entry Mod

2000 Porsche 911 C2
Kenwood Audio, Ultimate Cupholders, DRL's, 0-60 in 4.9 seconds.


Booch
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 11:32 pm

Re: (kunkstyle)

Postby Booch » Mon Apr 28, 2008 4:42 pm

yes, i know.
in russia made chip-tuning cluster. connect cluster to notebook and change chip.

Booch
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 11:32 pm

Re: (Booch)

Postby Booch » Mon Apr 28, 2008 4:47 pm

but in my city not chip-tuning.

User avatar
MRCN RCE
Posts: 1727
Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 1:14 pm

Postby MRCN RCE » Mon Apr 28, 2008 5:49 pm

somebody here replaced their cluster with another one, but waited the mileage on the vibe and the replacement cluster were the same so the change wouldn't affect the true vehicle mileage.

example: replacement cluster had 62,461 miles on it, but the vibe only had 62,000 miles. that person drove with the old cluster for 461 miles sol they could be swapped without any problems with true mileage readings. you could try going that route. just calculate the mileage you have into kilometers, and search for clusters with mileage a little higher than that, then when you get it, wait for the readings to be the same, and do the swap.

in case you didn't know, you could also look for toyota voltz clusters, they will work too

btw, your english is very good, i only noticed a couple things that were a little bit off. and welcome to genvibe

GENVIBE: THE PLACE WHERE ALL THE COOL KIDS HANG OUT

05 GT

K&N SRI, exedy clutch, fidanza flywheel, Neo-Gens

LIFT: the equivalent of viagra for your tach n speedo

my garagehttp://forums.genvibe.com/zerothread?id=24931


Booch
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 11:32 pm

Re: (MRCN RCE)

Postby Booch » Mon Apr 28, 2008 7:41 pm

thank you!

biggest problem a F to C. Hard any time calculate in mind.
In screen creat place for "C" - and "C" switch on after chip-tuning. its becouse the cluster is universale. if the cluster always remove and plug in new cluster for Canada/USA - wíó its creat for 2 standart??


MAcroS
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2008 8:06 pm

Postby MAcroS » Mon Apr 28, 2008 8:23 pm

I think the only way to change the parameters on your cluster (or front panel, how we called it here in Russia) is re-program it with the special device.
I already did it.

I called a guy, he went very quick, took out my front panel, then went to his own car and connect it to the some device. He didn't showed me what it was because it's his money and business and he don't want that anyone knows how to do this.

But theoretically everything is clear for me, so it's only technical question - what technical environment you need and where to buy this. Of course you don't want to buy this equipment only for yourself, it will be very expensive. The one good reason to buy this things it's only if you want to do business with this, or you have a loooot of friends who need this too
So it's more easy to call guy like this and pay him some money and forget about this.

So it took about 10 minutes. He even asked me what mileage I want he put on the odometer the same as it was, or less? Everything is possible

It is not very expensive (comparative), about $70, so if you don't have this in your hometown you can take out your cluster and bring it here next time when you will be in Moscow.


Booch
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 11:32 pm

Re: (MAcroS)

Postby Booch » Mon Apr 28, 2008 8:31 pm

Im think about this

sektor
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 8:38 pm

vibe before 05 only

Postby sektor » Tue Sep 30, 2008 3:25 pm

to change miles to km need:
programmator http://www.lancos.com/prog.html

program PonyProg,
dashboard


load flash, change some bytes
mileage:
08h-0Bh,0Ch-0Fh,10h-13h
need change all three copyes,
1. km first semibyte "C"
2. dec km second semibyte "A"
3. etc
....up to 8
translate table
F<->0
E<->1
D<->2
C<->3
B<->4
A<->5
9<->6
8<->7
7<->8
6<->9

miles to km need change last 2 bytes 01 replace with 03 or 06
save to flash back


User avatar
joatmon
Posts: 9071
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2003 5:19 am
Location: SMC MD

Re: vibe before 05 only (sektor)

Postby joatmon » Tue Sep 30, 2008 8:52 pm

pictures of programmator and pony plug dashboard do not display for people who are not members of myvibe.ru. Can you upload them here?

sektor
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 8:38 pm

Re: vibe before 05 only (joatmon)

Postby sektor » Wed Oct 01, 2008 11:56 am


sektor
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 8:38 pm

Re: vibe before 05 only (sektor)

Postby sektor » Mon Oct 06, 2008 5:20 pm

programming dash with LPT direct connection

need program "PR93C46" (work on MS Windows)

for 2005 vibe, to change miles to km need replace last three bytes F6 F6 F6 with F8 F8 F8.


User avatar
joatmon
Posts: 9071
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2003 5:19 am
Location: SMC MD

Postby joatmon » Tue Oct 07, 2008 1:19 am

so, if I download the free software from http://www.lancos.com/prog.html and build an interface board to this schematic

I can reprogram the cluster?

I must try this

In the schematic, the parts list has "SW1" but I don't see a switch in the schematic

R1/R2/R3 are 4K7 ohm, is that 4700 or 47000 ohm?


sektor
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 8:38 pm

Re: (joatmon)

Postby sektor » Wed Oct 08, 2008 1:58 pm

sw1 don't need
r1... - 4700
but more simple programming with direct LPT1 connection on the previous my post

User avatar
joatmon
Posts: 9071
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2003 5:19 am
Location: SMC MD

Re: (sektor)

Postby joatmon » Wed Oct 08, 2008 8:04 pm

Thanks, LPT1 looks a lot easier.

In the pictures, the 93C46 has been removed and replaced. Can you reprogram the chip without removing it from the circuit board, using a test clip?



Attached files

sektor
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 8:38 pm

Re: (joatmon)

Postby sektor » Thu Oct 09, 2008 12:37 pm

Theoretically - everywhere where the external microcircuit memories (ROM) is applied to run storage, programming becomes so: the microcontroller which is searched connected to this ROM, quartz of this microcontroller is searched, ROM microcircuit is put on clip or at the worst wires are soldered, quartz is short-circuited (if two - that both) that the microcontroller could not take the control over ROM management at giving on ROM from a power with programmator and there were no errors at reading-record, further is made read-write ROM.

sorry for bad english


bongo
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2012 6:44 am

Re: How To switch trip odometer to kilometers?

Postby bongo » Tue Aug 28, 2012 6:50 am

Hi.

Just an update from a guy with an Ontario Vibe 2006

I had an odometer stuck at 299999.

I was able to successsfully reset it with the Russian tools discussed here.

I used additional info from a Lexus User site.

http://translate.google.ca/translate?hl ... CCMQ7gEwAA

The Buttons on PR93C56.exe program.
Left to right are. <READ> <BURN> <Clear Buffer> <OPEN FILE> and <SAVE FILE>

I was able to program chip without removal. Good luck!

User avatar
joatmon
Posts: 9071
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2003 5:19 am
Location: SMC MD

Re: How To switch trip odometer to kilometers?

Postby joatmon » Sun Nov 11, 2012 6:57 pm

Since my Vibe is now at 282K miles, I figured it was about time to revist this thread

I have a spare 03 cluster, pegged at 299,999. I was able to use the PR93C46.exe program and the simple parallel port interface to reprogram the odometer on the cluster. Used a clip instead of either removing the chip or soldering wires directly to it. Pretty easy. The hard part was finding a PC old enough to still have a LPT parallel port. I set the BIOS to have the LPT as a bi directional port instead of just a prointer port, not sure if that was necessary, and didn't try it in printer port mode.

bongo, thanks for the key to the buttons in that program.

The page that bongo linked had a slight change to the LPT interface from the one that sektor posted. They recommended not connecting LPT pin 9 - D7 to chip pin 8 Vcc, stating that putting power on the chip while programming was risky. I did not hook up that LPT pin 9 to chip pin 8 and the software and interface worked just fine. I say leave that one line disconnected.

i found that while the six digit mileage was rendered in three bytes using the translation that sektor posted, the byte order was backwards. For example, using sektor's table, a mileage of 123456 would translate to ED CB A9, it had to be entered into the ROM as A9 CB ED on mine, the fourth byte of each of the three instances of the odometer count was FF

I set the odometer to a value of 321456, and when I put it back in the car, it still displayed 299,999, and it stayed at 299,999 while I drove it for a few miles, so there's no easy way to get it to actually read more than 299,999

When I first hooked it up, the value stored in the odometer corresponded to 300,078. It may be that although the display stops incrementing at 299,999, the actual count may still increase and contain the actual cumulative value. But that is just conjecture. Doesn't do a whole lot of good, still can't understand why the display is designed to stop at 299999.

Anyway, in 18K miles when my current cluster hits the max, I'm ready to reset it to 0 and start over.

User avatar
skimask
Posts: 103
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2011 2:47 pm

Re: How To switch trip odometer to kilometers?

Postby skimask » Tue Mar 17, 2015 2:46 pm

Can anybody confirm or deny which 299,999 the odometer stops at?
Is it 299,999 KM's or 299,999 miles? Or is it just 299,999 of whatever unit your odometer displays?
I got 165K miles, getting close-ish to 186,410, which equates to 299,999 KMs...at which point the odometer may or may not quit.
...then I get to break out the programmer and reset it...
Anybody else need their odometer reset? PM me for some more info.

sideshowalan
Posts: 425
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 10:27 am

Re: How To switch trip odometer to kilometers?

Postby sideshowalan » Tue Mar 17, 2015 4:40 pm

It definitely stops when 299,999 is displayed on the dash, doesn't matter if the car is KM or MILES
2008 Pontiac Vibe
2008 Toyota Sienna XLE
(Former 2003 5-speed Vibe owner)

Kwalsh24
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2016 8:49 pm

Re: How To switch trip odometer to kilometers?

Postby Kwalsh24 » Tue Dec 13, 2016 12:29 pm

SO I am attempting to do this re-program to my girlfriends 04 vibe... bought the car with 299999 and the owner kept track of the millage with the B trip, they said the car had about 325000km on it. SO over the summer I had managed to get the dash re-programed to read 25000km and left a printed label that said that the odometer was reset at 300k, so the girlfriend has been driving the car now and we thought she was getting horrible fuel millage as she was only getting 300km to a tank (or so we thought) after doing some driving with a GPS on tracking our distance it turns out the dash somehow re-programmed in MPH vs KPH... The weird part is the Temp is in Celcious however the odometer and trip seems to be in Miles.

How do I get the trip / odometer to read kph vs mph? Ive tried editing the last bits wit 01, 03,06, f6, f8 and all report in miles, the only thing that seems to change is the temperature from F to C... I am starting to lose my mind over this lol. Plus the girlfriend likely wont like hearing how many trips around the block the car has done today lol

Here is a image of my proggy file that's being written to the dash chip (I removed the chip from the circuit board)

Image

jolt
Posts: 569
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2014 2:07 am

Re: How To switch trip odometer to kilometers?

Postby jolt » Wed Dec 14, 2016 2:14 am

I do not have an answer for you on that. The displayed mileage numbers stored in the e-prom memory locations have nothing to do with KM or miles. You have been messing with the wrong memory locations in the e-prom and you need to put them back the way they were. If I were you I would restore your e-prom from your backup dump file you should have made with PonyProg before changing anything.

Go to this page and read the whole thing: http://www.toyotanation.com/forum/103-3 ... mming.html

Take note of the TachoSoft software that is being shown. Memory locations in the e-prom for mileage are different for different cars, years, models, and chips. Not all Vibes, or should I say Toyota Corollas, are the same or use the same e-prom. Be very careful of what you read on the internet. Go to: http://www.tachosoftonline.com and look at the bottom of the page. One of the links will take you to the mileage calculator manual: http://www.tachosoftonline.com/static/t ... manual.pdf

Read that info. You can try to find an older copy of TachoSoft software to download if you dig around on the internet. As the first link talked about; "If you can obtain a copy of TachSoft software, it can vastly help with the decoding process, and determining what kind of chip you have."

Good luck to you and another place to check about this is Ebay.

Kwalsh24
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2016 8:49 pm

Re: How To switch trip odometer to kilometers?

Postby Kwalsh24 » Wed Dec 14, 2016 5:35 pm

jolt wrote:I do not have an answer for you on that. The displayed mileage numbers stored in the e-prom memory locations have nothing to do with KM or miles. You have been messing with the wrong memory locations in the e-prom and you need to put them back the way they were. If I were you I would restore your e-prom from your backup dump file you should have made with PonyProg before changing anything.

Go to this page and read the whole thing: http://www.toyotanation.com/forum/103-3 ... mming.html

Take note of the TachoSoft software that is being shown. Memory locations in the e-prom for mileage are different for different cars, years, models, and chips. Not all Vibes, or should I say Toyota Corollas, are the same or use the same e-prom. Be very careful of what you read on the internet. Go to: http://www.tachosoftonline.com and look at the bottom of the page. One of the links will take you to the mileage calculator manual: http://www.tachosoftonline.com/static/t ... manual.pdf

Read that info. You can try to find an older copy of TachoSoft software to download if you dig around on the internet. As the first link talked about; "If you can obtain a copy of TachSoft software, it can vastly help with the decoding process, and determining what kind of chip you have."

Good luck to you and another place to check about this is Ebay.


Thanks, the toyota nation is the site that I first went to back in the summer to create the breadboard to do the flashing & get the info. I do have a copy of tacho (which is how I got the millage corrected to start) now its just a matter of finding out why the dash is locked on mph, I even tried to copy the one user's ponyprog entry and use it in her car however it just locked the speedo & odometre up, guessing because his car was a 05 and this is a 04. I ma have to just go ponder around the junk yard and see if i can relocate another dash and start over, as I no longer have the original dump file as I didnt think it was needed anylonger... however if anyone were to send me a dump of their chip from a 03-04 vibe to try I would be open to donating to the cause hah...

noisette123
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2017 8:57 am

Re: How To switch trip odometer to kilometers?

Postby noisette123 » Wed Jan 04, 2017 5:16 am

I own a 2003 Vibe that it 300000 last week. I used all the useful info here to build a 93c46 eeprom programmer, unsoldered the original eeprom in the dash and added a socket to enable easy further removal and installation of this chip. I substracted 300000km from the odometer to simplify further maintenance milestones.

Being an electronic technician, i am offering my services to this Genvibe community . I you need this job done, please contact me in private.

Cheers!
Noisette


Return to “Tech Info & Do-It-Yourself Info”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests